Crescent City Soccer

Saturday Division III

👑 Current Champions

Cadiz FC

Teams & Standings

TeamGames PlayedWLTGoals ForGoals AgainstTotal Points
Real Federacion8332373511
Juventus8332212011
Cadiz FC6321212010
Faubourg FC816120364
AFC Richmond9351243610
Rougaroux FC8422372514
Razz FC7421272513
Suicide Squad0000000
Los Jefes734023259
Orleans FC7412302314
Soccer Team FC8341344110
MGA FC8431332613

  Team Colors

  • Soccer Team FC – White
  • Los Jefes – Orange/White/Black
  • Orleans SC – Red
  • MGA FC- Blue
  • Cadiz FC – Black/White
  • Razz FC – White
  • Faubourg FC – White + Black
  • Real Federacion – Black
  • Rouga Roux – Red
  •   Juventus – Yellow

Location:

  • Green Charter 2319 Valence St.

Spring 2024

 

 

**Please Remember Smoking and Alcohol are not permitted anywhere on the school grounds 
** Only Players and Coaches allowed on sideline, Fans are not permitted on sidelines

March 23rd
3:00 Green  Faubourg FC 6 v Soccer Team FC  7
4:00 Green  Razz FC 5 v Rougaroux FC 5
5:00 Green  Orleans FC v Los Jefes
6:00  Green  AFC Richmond 6  v MGA FC 6
7:00 Green  Real Federacion 1 v CADIZ FC 2 (Winter Championship)
Bye Week: Juventus

March 30th
3:00 Green   AFC Richmond 3  v CADIZ FC   5
4:00 Green   Faubourg FC 4 v Rougaroux FC 4
5:00 Green  Juventus 3 v Orleans FC 3
6:00 Green  MGA FC 5 v Soccer Team FC 0
7:00 Green Razz FC 2 v LOS JEFES  1
Bye Week:  Real Federacion

April 6th
3:00 Green  AFC Richmond 2 v Razz FC 6
4:00 Green  ROUGAROUX FC 4 v Soccer Team FC  5
5:00 Green  CADIZ FC  2  v Juventus  2
6:00 Green  Orleans FC 4 v MGA FC 3
7:00 Green  Real Federacion 6 v Faubourg FC  0
Bye Week:  LOS JEFES   

 

April 13th
3:00 Green  Orleans FC 2 v CADIZ FC 6
4:00 Green  Faubourg FC 1 v Juventus 2
5:00 Green LOS JEFES 2 v Soccer Team FC 7
6:00 Green  MGA FC 6  v Razz FC 3
7:00 Green  Real Federacion 3 v Rougaroux FC 8
Bye Week: AFC Richmond

**Please Remember Smoking and Alcohol are not permitted anywhere on the school grounds 
** Only Players and Coaches allowed on sideline, Fans are not permitted on sidelines

April 20th
3:00 Green  Orleans FC  6   vs Faubourg FC 2
4:00 Green  Soccer Team FC v CADIZ FC
5:00 Green  AFC Richmond 3 v Juventus 2
6:00 Green  MGA FC 3 v LOS JEFES 1
7:00 Green  Real Federacion 8 v Razz FC 4
Bye Week:    ROUGAROUX FC

 

 

April 27th
3:00 Green  Razz FC v Orleans FC   
4:00 Green  Faubourg FC 1 v Cadiz 3
5:00 Green Juventus  2  v LOS JEFES 4
6:00 Green  MGA FC  2 v ROUGAROUX FC  4
7:00 Green  Real Federacion 7 v Soccer Team FC  7
Bye Week:   Cadiz
REscheduled Faubourg v AFC Richmond

 

 

May  4th
2:00 Green HS Championship
3:00 Green Juventus 1  v Razz FC  3
4:00 Green  Faubourg 0 v AFC Richmond 2
5:00 Green  Rougaroux FC 4 v AFC Richmond 2
6:00 Green Soccer Team FC 3 v Orleans FC   4
7:00 Green  Real Federacion 4 v LOS JEFES 7
Bye Week:  MGA FC 
Bye Week: Cadiz

**Please Remember Smoking and Alcohol are not permitted anywhere on the school grounds 
** Only Players and Coaches allowed on sideline, Fans are not permitted on sidelines

May 11th
2:00 Green  Open
3:00 Green  Orleans FC   7  v AFC Richmond 2
4:00 Green  CADIZ FC 2 v Rougaroux FC 7
5:00 Green  Juventus 9  v Soccer Team FC 3
6:00 Green    Faubourg FC 6 v LOS JEFES 3
7:00 Green  Real Federacion 4 v MGA FC  3
Bye Week: Razz FC

May 18th
2:00 Green Sunday D3 Coed Reschedule 
3:00 Green  Razz FC 4 v Soccer Team FC  2
4:00 Green  ROUGAROUX FC 1 v Juventus 2
5:00 Green  AFC Richmond 1 v LOS JEFES 5
6:00 Green  MGA FC 5 v CADIZ FC  4
7:00 Green Orleans FC 4    v Real Federacion 4
Bye Week: Faubourg FC

 

May 25th
2:00 Green Sunday D3 Coed Reschedule 
3:00 Green  Razz FC vs  CADIZ FC 
4:00 Green    Soccer Team FC v AFC Richmond
5:00 Green LOS JEFES v ROUGAROUX FC    
6:00 Green  MGA FC   v Faubourg FC
7:00 Green Juventus  v Real Federacion
Bye Week:   Orleans FC  

 

June 1st
3:00 Green  Faubourg FC v Razz FC  
4:00 Green  Rougaroux FC  v Orleans FC 
5:00 Green  LOS JEFES v CADIZ FC
6:00 Green  MGA FC  v Juventus 
7:00 Green  AFC Richmond  v Real Federacion 
Bye Week:  Soccer Team FC 

**Please Remember Smoking and Alcohol are not permitted anywhere on the school grounds 
** Only Players and Coaches allowed on sideline, Fans are not permitted on sidelines

 June 8th
2:00 Green Sunday d4 Make Up
3:00 Green Razz FC  v Soccer Team FC
4:00 Green  Rougaroux FC v Juventus 
5:00 Green  AFC Richmond   v LOS JEFES
6:00 Green  MGA FC  v Cadiz FC
7:00 Green  Orleans FC  v Real Federacion
Bye Week: Faubourg FC

** Only Players and Coaches allowed on sideline, Fans are not permitted on sidelines

June 15th – Playoffs
3:00 Green  Friendly
4:00 Green  Qtr
5:00 Green  Qtr Los Jefes
6:00 Green  Qtr MGA FC 
7:00 Wheatley   Qtr Real Federacion
Bye Week:   #11

June 23rd
3:00 Green  Friendly
4:00 Green Friendly #11 v 
5:00 Green  Semis
6:00 Green  Semis
7:00 Green  Friendly

June 30th– New Season + Championship

Email PJ@CrescentCitySoccer.com to Register a Team
Regular Season Champs + Playoff champs move up to D2

 

**Please Remember Smoking and Alcohol are not permitted anywhere on the school grounds

 

 

6v6

FIELD

50 X 35 yards

The playing area is shown in green. Field markings are in orange. Field boundaries are marked by a thick-white line. Any ball that is totally on the thick-white line (totally out of the green area) is out of play and will result in a kick-in.

GOAL
6.5′ x 12′

BALL
size 5

NUMBER of PLAYERS

There is a maximum of  six players on the field during a match – five field players and one goalkeeper. Any team with more than six players on the field will be penalized with a yellow card and an indirect free kick awarded to the opposing team (from the 2-line spot).  Substitutions are not exempt from this rule – the entering player must wait for the exiting player to leave the field of play before entering (and at the same point of exit).

A minimum of four  players are required to start a match.

Team rosters must have a minimum of nine players in order to register a team.

A Player can only play on one team per league.

A Player must have a Player Card for the team they are playing on and must have played with that team during the regular season to play in Playoffs.

Over-30 requires a player to be 30+ or be turning 30 during that season to be eligible to play. Players must bring an ID to the game. (Same applies to Over-40)

Violations in regards to the illegal use of players (playing for multiple teams in the same division), or players who do not meet the age requirement in Over 30 must be reported within a week of the game for enforcement to occur.

6v6 Coed
At all times, a minimum of two field players must be male and a minimum of two field players must be female .  The gender of the goalkeeper does not count towards the field players.

SUBSTITUTIONS

Substitutions are “on the fly.” Make them as often as you need, but do so at the sideline near midfield, and the entering player must wait for the exiting player to leave the field. YOU MAY NOT (EVER) bring a substitute on at the end-line or near the corners or have too many players on the field. The entering must wait for the exiting player to leave the field of play before entering. Entering and exiting the field must occur from the same point on the sideline. The only exception to this is when the referee waves an entering player on to the field of play. Illegal substitutions can result in a yellow card

PLAYER EQUIPMENT

Shinguards are strongly recommended and should be completely covered by socks. Any player  not wearing shinguards does so at their own risk.

Unless otherwise stated, jerseys will not be provided by the league. “Bibs” or “pinnies” will be available. Team uniforms are welcomed and encouraged. Matching shorts and socks are recommended, but not required.

All players are responsible for removing ALL forms of “exposed” jewelry. Being asked to remove jewelry in a match may result in a caution. “Unexposed” jewelry is worn at the player’s own risk.

Casts (hard or soft) will not be permitted during play. Knee braces are fine.

Rubber-studded cleats, turf shoes, or flat-soled shoes are all acceptable on the “field turf” playing surface. Metal studs, spikes, or “screw-ins” will not be allowed. “Blade pegs” (narrow studs found on many new kinds of soccer cleats like vapors, predators, etc.) are acceptable, but not recommended on field turf due to the tendency to create strain on the knees and ankles. Wear “blade pegs” at your own risk.

MATCH DURATION
2 x 25 minute halves with 2.5 minute halftime.

EXTRA TIME (Over time for tie-breakers)
Golden Goal. No substitutions. If the  score remains tied after a five minute period, each team will remove a player from the field (and play 5v5) for next 2 minutes. If no goal is scored in that two-minute period, each team will remove another player (and play 4v4). This will continue until each team is down to 2 field players and a Goal Keeper (3v3). .  3v3 play will continue until a goal is scored.

START AND RESTART OF PLAY
Opposing players must be at least 5 yards from the ball prior to kick offs and restarts from the ground. There will be no drop balls in the penalty area. Restarts do not have to be taken in a forward direction.

3-LINE VIOLATION
A player is guilty of a 3-line violation when he/she passes or throws the ball across 3 lines in the air, towards the opponent’s

goal, without touching or having been played by another player on either team. An indirect kick will be awarded, to the opposing team, at the middle of the first line crossed.

KICK-INS
Kick-ins will be taken in lieu of throw-ins. The 3 line violation also applies to kick-ins. Excessive time-wasting on kick-ins is not permitted. This may be punished by loss of the ball, or a card in excessive cases. Kick-ins are indirect (a goal cannot be directly scored from a kick-in). KEEPERS MAY NOT RECEIVE A KICK-IN WITH THEIR HANDS.

GOAL KICKS
Goal kicks may not cross 3 lines in the air. Goal kicks are taken from anywhere in the penalty area between the end-line and first white line (5 yards from the end-line). Excessive time wasting will not be tolerated on goal kicks.

CORNER KICKS
Goals can be scored directly from corner kicks. Opposing players must be at least 5 yards away from the ball. Excessive time wasting will not be tolerated on corner kicks.

FOULS & FREE KICKS
All direct and indirect fouls apply. Direct kick offenses include when a player commits any of the following:
– kicks or attempts to kick an opponent

– trips or attempts to trip an opponent

– jumps at an opponent

– charges an opponent

– strikes or attempts to strike an opponent

– pushes an opponent

– tackles an opponent to gain possession of the ball, making contact with the opponent before touching the ball

– holds an opponent

– spits at an opponent

– plays the ball on the ground

– handles the ball deliberately (except for the goalkeeper within his own penalty area)

– plays in a dangerous manner

– deliberately impedes the progress of an opponent

– prevents the goalkeeper from releasing the ball from his hands

– commits any other offense, not previously mentioned, for which play is stopped to caution or dismiss a player

An indirect free-kick offense includes when the referee has deems that a player commits any of the following:

– violation of the 3-line rule

– illegal substitution which would be taken like a 3-line rule violation

An indirect free-kick is also awarded to the opposing team if a goalkeeper, inside his own penalty area, commits any of the following offences:

– takes more than six seconds while controlling the ball with his hands, before releasing it from his possession

– touches the ball again with his hands after it has been released from his possession and has not touched any other player

– touches the ball with his hands after it has been deliberately kicked to him by a teammate

– touches the ball with his hands after he has received it directly from a kick-in taken by a team-mate

Opposing players must remain at least 5 yards from the ball. Restarts may be taken immediately, without requesting the 5 yards. Once requested, the kicker must wait for a whistle to play. Once the official signals for play to continue, the kicker has 5 seconds to play the ball. Otherwise, the ball will be awarded to the opposing team. SLIDE TACKLING AND PLAYING ON THE GROUND IS NOT PERMITTED, and (per the league official’s judgment) may be grounds for removal of the player.

FREE KICK DISTANCE
A distance of 5 yards must be given after every foul. A defensive player who does not back up from a free kick, will be issued a yellow card. A free kick needs to be played without hindrance or interference. A defensive player must begin to retreat from the ball after a foul is called. If defensive player stands over the ball and refuses to retreat he will receive a yellow card.

***An offensive player is not required to “Ask for 5”, if an offensive player does ask for “5 yards” the ref will stop play, enforce the 5 yard area, and restart play on his whistle. Any ball played before the whistle will be brought back. 

PENALTY KICKS
A penalty kick shall be taken at the top of the penalty box with the kicker getting one step. All players except the kicker and the opposing goalkeeper must stand outside the top of the penalty area, at least 5 yards away from the kicker.
Players are not permitted on either side of the penalty area. The goal keeper may not move forward from the goal-line until the penalty kick has been struck.

At Green: players have one step, with both feet starting inside and not touching the white line closest to the yellow line which is the top of the box. The ball is placed in line with the middle of the goal on the yellow line.

At Wheatley: There is no restriction on distance from the ball as long as the player only takes one step. The ball is placed in line with the middle of the goal on the yellow line.

***If the player taking the penalty takes more than one step or has one foot starting on the white line — the penalty will be retaken.

***If a player from the attacking team enters the box before the kick and a goal is scored — the penalty will be retaken.

***If a player from each team enters the box prior to the kick — the penalty will be retaken.

***If a player from the attacking team enters the box before the kick and no goal is scored — a goal kick is awarded.

***If a player from defending team enters the box prior to the kick or the keeper comes off their line before the ball is kicked and a goal is scored — the goal stands.  

GOALKEEPERS
A goal keeper, having control of the ball in hands, and having released it from his/her hands to be played, either by himself/herself or a teammate, shall not handle the ball again until it has been touched by an opponent, or a stoppage of play occurs.

KEEPERS MAY NOT HANDLE THE BALL PASSED TO THEM FROM THE FEET OF A TEAMMATE (Examples of exceptions include head, chest, and thigh passes). Punishment: an indirect free kick will be awarded to the opposing team at the top of the penalty box.

Once the keeper has handled the ball they have ( 5 ) seconds to put the ball back in play. Failure to do so will result in an indirect free kick for the opposing team at the top of the penalty box.

Keepers may not throw, punt, or drop kick the ball in the air over three ( 3 ) lines. Keepers may not play kick-ins with their hands.

Keepers may  slide but may not do so with cleats up or in a dangerous manner and only while inside their box.

REFEREES
One referee will be assigned to each match. Dissent or excessive badgering of the official will result in appropriate action being taken. “Appropriate action” is the decision of the league official.

 

PROMOTION/RELEGATION
The team that wins the tournament championship or regular season title at the end of the season can be promoted to the next corresponding division within their system. The team that loses the relegation game will drop down a division. (Ex. The loser of the relegation game of Tuesday D1, drops to Monday D2, and the winner of Monday D2 moves to Tuesday D1)

Playoffs
Any team can choose to take themselves out of the playoff bracket at the end of the season and choose to do a friendly instead. 

MISCONDUCT
Cautions and ejections will be on the standard yellow/red card system.

Yellow Card Rule: If a player receives a Yellow Card he must sit out of the game for 2 minutes, the carded player is allowed to be subbed. If the team has no subs, the player will remain on the sideline for a full 2 minutes, while his team plays down a man. If a goal is scored in that 2 minutes it does not affect a players ability to come back into the game.

Players ejected (straight red) from a match will be suspended for a minimum of one match, and may be subject to further suspension.

Players ejected for extreme cases of dissent towards the ref can be suspended for multiple games, and player who makes contact with a ref or attempts contact with a ref will be suspended from the league.

Players that do not leave the field right away, or make threats after ejection will face further suspension from the league

Ejections for violent actions will result in suspension for a minimum of three matches, and may be subject to further action. Any ejection will carry over to all leagues the individual who committed the offense plays in. Decisions regarding the length of a suspension will be made by the league officials. Should a player accumulate two yellow cards in one match, their team will play one player down for the remainder of that match. He/she could be eligible for the following match, with a referee report suggesting no suspension. Offensive language is cautionable conduct. SLIDE TACKLING IS NOT PERMITTED AND CAN RECEIVE AUTOMATIC CAUTION OR EJECTION.

Ejections for fighting, punching, or attacking another player will result in a multi season suspension from the league. 

INCLEMENT WEATHER
E-mail and/or telephone notification will take place in the event of changes on account of inclement weather. Please check the league phone line for updates.

League officials reserve the right to cancel or postpone a match, which may or may not be rescheduled. Should a match’s progress be terminated due to weather conditions after one half has been completed the match will be considered official and the score at the time will stand.

POINT SYSTEM
WIN = 3 points, TIE = 1 point, LOSS = 0 points. A tiebreaker may be necessary to determine seeding in playoffs. This will be resolved by a reference of (in the following order) 1) Head to head result 2) Most Wins  3) Head to Head Goal Differential 4) least # of goals allowed 5) Full-field accuracy shot (first representative to make the shot and the opposition misses).

FORFEITS
After a period of 10 minutes scheduled start-time, during which a team does not have enough registered players to begin, the match will be ruled a FORFEIT, in favor of the opposing team (provided they have enough players to begin). This will be recorded as a 5-0 loss to the forfeiting team. Teams forfeiting their match without at least 48 hours notice will be penalized a $50 forfeit fee. 48 hours notice means the team manager will have to speak to a league official, leave a message on the league phone line or send email to PJ@CrescentCitySoccer.com(Any of which must occur at least 48 hours before the scheduled time of the forfeited match).

***A match that is forfeited does not have to be rescheduled by the team to which the game was forfeited. Only upon agreement of both managers will a game be rescheduled. If a team reschedules they will have to pay referee fees of $20 on the make up day.

ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Are not permitted on the grounds. Please DO NOT bring alcoholic beverages on the premises. Teams are responsible for their spectators or anyone else in attendance on account of the team. Teams in violation of this rule will be fined $50 per person in violation of the rule (i.e.- Three spectators and one player each with a beer on the grounds will carry a $200 dollar fine.). This rule will be strictly enforced, as we are playing at a grade school, and the consequences to the league for violation of this rule can be severe.

In the case of rules not mentioned in the above “6v6 League Rules”, please consult league officials.